CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I88091

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline, CAS # 1635-61-6, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline, is a halogenated aniline derivative indicated for use a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline will be 2921.42.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section V….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division